Saturday, August 27, 2011

Convextion-"Equanimity" (2006)

The following information was taken from this YouTube video:
Real Name:
Gerard Hanson
Gerard Hanson was born in 1972. He hails from the unlikely environments of Dallas, Texas USA. Little is known about this producer who seems to have Scandinavian roots. His productions have reflections with Basic Channel/Chain Reaction sound. His main inspirations are Juan Atkins and Derrick May. His music also has influences from Stefan Robbers, Red Planet and Carl Craig. He found a way where everything came together: Deepness, Minimalism and Soul, the Detroit-Berlin connection. In 1994 Gerard Hanson and Dan Kurzius started 'Hardsync', a Magazine dedicated to electronic music reviews and artist interviews. It has been defunct since 1996 as a result of a computer crash. Hard Sync was an outlet for several Texas-based electronic music enthusiasts to reach out to others around the world that shared similar musical interests. He released his first 12" in 1995. Ever since his debut 12" on Matrix in 1995. From 1995-1997, he released 5 ep's, and then only 2 more in the next 6 years until 2005. The reason he produced so infrequently was because when his first releases came out, the tracks were licensed to some big releasers and he did not get paid for them. After that some other labels approached him but just wanted more of the same and didn't really seem to understand his sound. They just wanted more of the same sounds. After that he stopped releasing music and produced only for his personal usage. After a couple of years the label Down Low convinced him to pick up his producing again. He is very careful about sharing his music with the rest of the world. In the last decade he only used the aliases Convextion and E.R.P. (Event Related Potential). E.R.P is an electro-edged moniker. Gerard has remained willingly anonymous since his debut in 1995, but he came out of obscurity for a debut European Live performance in London in April 2006. Why he remains unknown is a mystery. In the future we will hear much more from this producer.

The meaning of the word Convection is: the internal movement of currents within fluids or gases.

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Mike Huckaby-"The Deep House World" (2010)

This video on Detroit electronic music was enlightening.Link

Caldera-"Sky Island" (1977)

Thanks to Street Hassle for showing me this group.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Real Estate-"Out of Tune" (2010)

There's been a tattoo-covered man frequenting my work recently, sporting one particular tattoo on the back of his neck that says, "Life's Not Posi".

That's kinda what this song reminds me of. Maybe its just the song title/chorus.

Sucks when shit is out of tune.

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Desire-"Under Your Spell"(2009)

I wanna get this album on vinyl.

Featuring Johnny Jewel.

Another great IDIB release.

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Monday, August 15, 2011

Ghostface Killah-"Back Like That" (2006)

Ghostface Killah and Raekwon performed at the House of Blues in Dallas last night.

This video "illustrates the deterioration of the relationship between Ghostface and his girlfriend after she cheats on him with a man he has beef with."

Ghostface Killah Ft.NeYo-Back Like That by CaMGuY

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Saturday, August 13, 2011

The Smiths-"This Night Has Opened My Eyes"(1983)

I have been wanting to post this for a couple weeks or so. One of my favorite Smiths songs ever.

Friday, August 12, 2011

Fred Falke at Rio Room 8/11/11 in Dallas

I can't believe we went here last night to see French DJ Fred Falke. I can't believe six shots of Jameson and a beer don't get me looser. I can't believe three drinks at this place cost $36 (wells vodka was Belvedere). I can't believe John's tab trumped mine at approximately $96 for a couple rounds. I can't believe I was in the bathroom when Falke mixed in that classic Stardust jam. Also in the cut was a Sneaker Pimps, woops, i mean a Zero 7 remix, Justice, and a remix of Daft Punk's "Around the World". (I can't believe i was dancing).

Thursday, August 11, 2011

M83-"Midnight City" (2011)

My friend emailed this new M83 single with a subject line of "Thought this was gonna be so optional...".

"...but now i got it cranked to 11 in my office. lolz. (it'd be better if he got pashy pit's dick outta his mouff tho)."

True. True. That sax at the end is nast-ee.

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Richard Hawley -"Tonight the Streets Are Ours"(2007)

I CANNOT stop bumping this track.


Album version with a weird video:

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Sade-"By Your Side"(2000)

'Tis a true bummer i didn't get to see Sade live a few Sundays ago. I heard tickets cost a small fortune, though.

My friend took his mom to this show and i was jealous i didn't get to take mine :(